Sand Dunes, Simpson Desert

PrintPrint   Increase Font Size Reduce Font Size

For more information

Please direct any questions about this Privacy Policy and all applications to obtain access to personal information held by Tourism NT to:

Information Officer
Tourism NT
GPO Box 1155
DARWIN NT 0801

E: online.tourismnt@
nt.gov.au

T: +61 8 8999 3900
F: +61 8 8999 3888

Privacy Policy

Click here to view the Freedom of Information and Privacy Information.

About Our Organisation

Tourism NT was established under the Tourism NT Act on 12 April 2006.

Tourism NT’s charter includes:

  • encouraging and fostering inside and outside the Territory, the development of tourism in the Territory
  • assisting in the achievement of efficient tourism service delivery in the Territory and to encourage tourism investment in the Territory.

Tourism NT Operations

Tourism NT’s corporate operations include marketing, corporate services, tourism development and business development. Tourism NT operations are committed to the responsible use of personal information and the preservation of privacy.

Legislative Framework

This Privacy Policy has been shaped to adhere to the requirements of the following legislation, standards and agreements.

  • Tourism NT Act
  • Information Act 2
  • Northern Territory Tourist Commission Enterprise Agreement 2004
  • Northern Territory Government Records and Archives Management Standards
  • Financial Management Act

Policy Statement

Tourism NT observe the rights of all clients to have their personal information collected, used, stored and managed in compliance with the National Privacy Principles, where applicable and Information Privacy Principles as outlined in the Information Act.

Tourism NT agree to protect such information from unauthorised access and disclosure. Such information is held under prescribed legislative timeframes, for business needs, historical and cultural reasons associated with the function for which it is collected.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information a public sector organisation holds from which a person’s identity is apparent or is reasonably able to be ascertained.

Privacy Principles

In line with the Information Act and as necessary, National Privacy Principles, Tourism NT ensure:

  • individuals are aware they are collecting personal information about them
  • the purposes for which they are collecting information
  • that personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • to disclose whom they may pass the information on to.

1. Collection
Tourism NT generally collects, holds, uses and discloses three types of personal information:

  • on consumers provided to the organisation by the individual, a third party, such as a travel agent, or from a marketing organisation. Tourism NT endeavour to seek the consent (express or implied) of the individual or their agent to collect, hold and use this information.
  • on travel partners. Tourism NT and endeavour to seek the consent (express or implied) of the individual or their representative company to collect, hold, use and disclose this information. This information may be disclosed to Tourism NT’s tourism partners.
  • relating to the employment, development and management of departmental personnel.

The amount of information Tourism NT and collects depends on the service or request that is being provided to an individual. For example, if someone is making a general enquiry about travel information they have the option to remain anonymous. For someone making a travel booking further personal details would be necessary to facilitate that service, to communicate travel details (at times to 3rd parties, i.e. airlines, railway operators) and receive payment for services.

2. Use of Information
Information collected by Tourism NT is only that related to core functions and activities.

Tourism NT  may use personal information to contact the individual for direct marketing or market research purposes.

Tourism NT generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research
  • internal accounting and administration
  • helping Tourism NT to provide a service such as the booking of a holiday or package and inform consumers about other products or services that may be of benefit
  • regulatory reporting and compliance
  • from information gathered by online users, develop web pages and improve site content.

All direct marketing and market research communication from Tourism NT will set out the organisation’s address, telephone number and address and, if the communication was made by fax or electronic means, a number or address at which we can be contacted electronically. All direct marketing and market research communication from Tourism NT will also confirm the existence of this Privacy Policy and will confirm how a copy can be obtained.

Tourism NT  will also prominently provide a notice in each communication specifying how an individual can request to discontinue future direct marketing or market research communications.

Tourism NT may use personal information for statistical purposes. Statistics compiled from personal information may be made public, however no information enabling identification of any individual will be included in such statistical material.

Personal information may be shared between Tourism NT commercial and corporate offices located both nationally and overseas. In the instance this occurs, all parties privy to this information will manage it in line with the strict policies Tourism NT From time to time Tourism NT may outsource operations to third party organisations or individuals to provide a service: these contractors, may have access to personal information in order to fulfil the obligations of the agreed contract. In these situations contractors must manage information in line with the Information Act and where applicable National Privacy Principles in conjunction with the Tourism NT Privacy Policy and other relevant policies as stated in their contractual agreement.

If a person or business agrees to accept a good and or service from Tourism NT requiring to pay in return money or a fee, failure to repay the necessary money will result in their names and personal details being passed on to the Finance and Audit Committee and may then be passed on to an appropriate authority for recovery of that money.

Tourism NT will not disclose personal information for any reason other than the above situations without sufficient consent, unless disclosure is to prevent a threat to life or serious illness, required to do so by law or for investigation proceedings of suspected unlawful activity.

If at any point Tourism NT decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, all affected users will be notified. Users will have a choice as to whether their information is used in this different manner. Personal information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

3. Security
Tourism NT maintain procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to and modification or disclosure of personal information.

Only authorised users can access personal information, and access it only for approved purposes.

Tourism NT  will also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss.

Personal information is kept only for as long as it is needed. When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally collected, it will either be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

4. Openness Access and Correction
Tourism NT will allow individuals to view a copy of any personal information held by the organisation, unless exempt under the Information Act and will allow an individual to make an application to change or update this information, if necessary.

Any application to access personal information held by Tourism NT must be made in writing. The process of application can be found on the website for the Office of the Information Commissioner, or by contacting the Tourism NT  Information Officer:

Information Officer
Tourism NT
GPO Box 1155
DARWIN NT 0801

Telephone: 08 8999 3900
Facsimile: 08 8999 3888
Email: online.tourismnt@nt.gov.au

Requests to access or correct personal information can be processed once the following information has been provided:

  1. Photographic identification, drivers’ license, passport, student identification card or any other official issued identification. Must be current. The person accepting the application will inspect the identification: a copy will not be made.
  2. Name, address, day time contact telephone number (to establish how to contact the applicant with a response, and to confirm their identity).
  3. Details of the information request (to clarify the nature of the enquiry allowing a thorough and proper search to be conducted).
  4. Date of request (to ensure a response is made within the prescribed timeframe as set out in the Information Act).

Tourism NT  will respond to such applications in accordance with the Information Act (NT).

Tourism NT  will also be required annually to submit a detailed report to the Minister for Tourism on Privacy operations in accordance with reporting requirements under the Information Act.

5. Changes to this Privacy Statement
This policy will be periodically updated as law and business requirements change under the direction of Tourism NT's Chief Executive.

To view up-to-date policies visit the Tourism NT and  websites:
www.tourismnt.com.au
www.travelnt.com

6. Online Privacy Issues

This section of the policy relates to information specific to websites operated by Tourism NT.

6.1 Online Collection of Personal Data
Tourism NT and will collect personal information from websites they operate, for example, where users register for subscriptions to eNewsletters.

This will be used to provide the relevant service and in other ways described in this policy.

Other information may be collected when a user accesses a site managed by Tourism NT some of which is personal information, for purposes such as customising Web Pages and site content. This information will include the identity of the users Internet browser, the users type of operating system, their IP address, the domain name of their Internet Service Provider, the pages they accessed and down loaded, date and time of visit to the site and the address of the last site they visited.

This information may then be used for reporting processes. All personal identifiable characteristics are removed and the data is used to examine Internet trends to assist Tourism NT and in improving their websites. The data may be given to third parties such as marketing companies, however, they are not able to identify individuals from these statistics.

6.2 Log Files
IP addresses are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

6.3 Sharing
Aggregated demographic data may be shared with travel partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

6.4 Web Cookies
Some of the pages in websites managed by Tourism NT and utilise ‘cookies’. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to a user’s computer hard drive for recordkeeping purposes. Using cookies allows Tourism NT and to customise web content for individual users. Cookies by themselves do not allow Tourism NT or to see a user’s e-mail address or other personal information, however, once users submit personal information to the site e.g. for subscriptions, the information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Users should adjust the settings in their web browser if they do not want information collected through the use of cookies.

6.5 Links
Some sites managed by Tourism NT  contain links to third party websites. Tourism NT and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked sites. If users have any concerns with those linked sites, Tourism NT  suggest you contact the operator of that site.

6.6 Promotional E-mails
If users receive promotional e-mail from Tourism NT and no longer wish to receive this information, a request should be e-mailed to the site. There is also the option for users to cancel subscriptions themselves online.